Call us: 01845 578555
Menu

Privacy Policy

Wetherby Group Limited

Wetherby Group Limited respects your right to privacy. We are committed to meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and our Privacy Policy summarises what personal information we may collect, how we may use this information, and other important message relating to your privacy and data protection.

Who we are

For the purpose of applicable data protection laws, the data controller is:

Wetherby Group Limited
Dalton Industrial Estate
Dalton
North Yorkshire
YO7 3HE

Email: marketing@wetherbygroup.com
Telephone: 01845 578555

Information Covered by this Policy

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by Wetherby Group Limited. In this policy “personal information” means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognised directly or indirectly.

General principles of Wetherby Group Limited collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Whenever we collect personal information Wetherby Group Limited will:

  • provide timely and appropriate notice to you about our data practices
  • collect your personal information only for specified and legitimate purposes. The information we collect will be relevant, adequate and not excessive for the purpose it is collected
  • process your personal information in a manner consistent with the purposes for which it was originally collected or to which you have subsequently consented
  • take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and, where necessary kept up to date
  • not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes with giving you an opportunity to opt out
  • take appropriate measures by contract, or otherwise, to provide adequate protection for personal information that is disclosed to a third party by necessity to fulfil contractual obligations

Personal information Wetherby Group collects

We may collect the following types of personal information from different sources detailed below:

Information you provide

  • Contact information such as name, company name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Financial information needed to process payments if you make purchases, such as credit card or account information or tax identification references
  • Information about your preferences, such as your preferred methods of communication

Information we collect about you

When someone visits www.wetherbygroup.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. For more information on how Google collect and use data when you visit our website please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Wetherby Group Limited’s lawful basis for processing your personal data

The lawful basis for Wetherby Group’s processing of your personal data will depend on the purposes of the processing. For most personal data processing activities covered by this Privacy Policy, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for Wetherby Group’s legitimate business interests. Where we process personal data in relation to a contract, or a potential contract, with you, the lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. When we are required to share personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we do so on the basis that we are under a legal obligation to do so.

More Information

Processing on the basis of legitimate business interests

When we process personal information on the basis that the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such interests include: (i) providing, improving, and promoting Wetherby Group Limited internet sites, products, and services; (ii) communicating with current and potential customers, other Business Partners, and their individual points of contact; (iii) managing our relationships with our customers and other Business Partners, and their individual points of contact; (iv) other business development purposes; (v) sharing information within the Wetherby Group, as well as with service providers and other third parties; and (vi) maintaining the safety and security of our products, services and employees, including fraud protection.

Processing on the basis of performance of a contract

Examples of situations in which we process personal information as necessary for performance of a contract include material supply contracts and installation contracts in which you purchase a product or service from Wetherby Group Limited.

Processing on the basis of consent

Examples of processing activities for which Wetherby Group Limited uses consent as its legal basis include: (i) sending promotional emails when consent is required under applicable law; and (ii) processing personal data on Wetherby Group Limited internet sites through cookies and similar technologies when consent is required by applicable law.

Processing because Wetherby Group Limited is under a legal obligation to do so

Examples of situations in which Wetherby Group Limited must processes personal data to comply with its legal obligations include: (i) payment of taxes and other government levies; (ii) providing your personal data to law enforcement agencies and other governmental bodies when required by applicable laws; (iii) retaining business records that are required to be retained by applicable laws; and (iv) complying with court orders or other legal process.

Additional information about the retention of your personal data

To determine the period for which your personal data will be retained in accordance with this Policy, Wetherby Group Limited considers criteria such as: (i) any applicable legal requirements to retain data for a certain period of time; (ii) any retention obligations related to actual or potential litigation or government investigations; (iii) any retention requirements in relevant agreements with our Business Partners; (iv) the date of your last interaction with Wetherby Group Limited (including with websites, communications, etc.); (v) the length of time between your interactions with Wetherby Group Limited; (vi) the sensitivity of the data; and (vii) the purposes for which the data was collected.

Your individual rights

In accordance with the applicable laws in the European Union, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data, which apply differently in different circumstances: right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability and right to object to processing. Most of these rights are not absolute. You can exercise your rights by sending your request to us at marketing@wetherbygroup.com.

For further information on your rights regarding your data visit the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/

Access to personal information

In accordance with GDPR, Wetherby Group Limited will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

If you make a request to exercise your rights, we will respond within one month, but have the right to extend this period by two additional months, where necessary. If we extend the response period, we will let you know within one month from your request.

For further information on how to request your personal information go to the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/.

Supervisory Authority

Wetherby Group Limited will use its best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention. In addition, you have the right to approach the competent data protection authority with requests or complaints. This can be the supervisory authority in the country where you live. The overall competent supervisory authority for Wetherby Group Limited in Europe is:

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Security and performance

Wetherby Limited uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Wetherby Group Limited website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Email

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Under the GDPR we use the lawful consent basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” section. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address
I.P address
Subscription time & date

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third-party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Consent Cookie – this stores the users cookie consent for the Site.
  • Collect Cookie – this is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitors device and behaviour. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
  • _ga Cookie – this is used to register a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _Gid cookie – this is used to register a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
  • _Gat Cookie – this is used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
  • NID Cookie – this registers a unique ID that identifies a returning users device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this site, along with information on any material changes. Wetherby Group Limited reserves the right to update or modify this Policy and any Specific Privacy Statements at any time and without prior notice. Any modifications will apply only to the personal information we collect after the posting.

Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy